Brand

Round Lab

Round Lab is a South Korean skincare brand founded in 2018 that focuses on harnessing naturally derived ingredients from Korea's most renowned natural sites. The brand's philosophy centers on 'round' ingredients -- gentle, well-rounded formulations that work for all skin types without irritation. Round Lab's breakout product, the Dokdo Toner, draws from the mineral-rich waters surrounding Dokdo Island and became a massive K-beauty hit for its lightweight, deeply hydrating formula. The brand has expanded its range with lines inspired by different Korean natural landmarks, including the Birch Juice and Mugwort collections. Round Lab has gained significant international traction through retailers like Olive Young and Amazon.

DrugstoreMid-Range Dermatologist Recommended Est. 2018 Seoul, South Korea Independent
4 Products
32 Evaluations
87 Avg Score
3 Categories

Brand Philosophy

Round Lab's approach is gentle efficacy through nature-inspired formulation. Each product line draws from a specific Korean natural landmark, translating its unique mineral or botanical properties into skincare. The brand avoids harsh actives in favor of hydrating, barrier-supporting ingredients that suit even sensitive skin. The 'round' concept extends to well-rounded formulations that balance multiple skin needs simultaneously rather than targeting a single concern aggressively.

Who It's For

K-beauty fans seeking gentle, hydrating products that avoid harsh actives. Particularly good for sensitive and dehydrated skin types who want effective Korean skincare at accessible prices.

Known For
  • Dokdo Toner -- viral K-beauty hydrating toner
  • Korean natural landmark-inspired product lines
  • Gentle formulations suitable for all skin types
  • Birch Juice and Mugwort collections
  • Accessible K-beauty with clean ingredient profiles
Signature Ingredients
  • Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5)
  • Allantoin
  • Ceramide NP
  • Triple Hyaluronic Acid Complex
  • Ulleungdo Deep Sea Water

Round Lab at a Glance

Strongest Categories

Round Lab performs best in: Sunscreen (1 product, avg 89/100); Cleanser (1 product, avg 87/100); Serum (2 products, avg 86/100).

Best Conditions Served

Across all products, Round Lab scores highest for: Sensitive Skin (avg 92/100); Rosacea (avg 90/100); Eczema-Prone Skin (avg 90/100). If your primary concern is one of these conditions, Round Lab products are particularly worth considering.

Certifications

Common certifications include Fragrance-Free, Paraben-Free, Sulfate-Free, Cruelty-Free, Alcohol-Free.

Frequently Asked Questions about Round Lab

What is the best Round Lab product?
Based on our scoring, Round Lab 1025 Dokdo Cleanser is the highest-rated Round Lab product with a score of 95/100 for sensitive skin. Best-in-class for sensitive skin. Award-winning gentle formula, clinically tested, pH-balanced perfection.
Is Round Lab worth the price?
Round Lab products are positioned at the drugstore tier with an average score of 87/100 across 4 evaluated products. This represents strong value, with several products matching or exceeding more expensive alternatives.
What skin type is Round Lab best for?
Round Lab scores highest for sensitive skin, with an average score of 92/100 across relevant products. They also perform well for rosacea and eczema-prone skin. Check condition-specific scores for the product you are considering.
Every Round Lab product above has been scored individually for each relevant skin condition. Click any product to see its full evaluation, ingredient analysis, and usage guidance for your specific concern.